Academic Conferences in Japan

The  extensive list of academic conferences in Japan for the past 15 years prepared by JNTO. Please check out the graphs below for detailed information.

1- The number of international conferences held in Japan is the highest ever 410, top place in the Asia, Oceania and the Middle East.

2- This data is based on ICCA: International Congress and Convention Association which announced that the number of international conferences held in the world in 2016 was 12,227, an increase of 151 from the previous year.

3- The number of international conferences held in Japan in 2016 increased by 55 in comparison with the previous year to the highest number of 410. Japan’s growth rate also increased by 15.5% year over year.

4- Osaka ranked 100th (25), Fukuoka ranked 111th (23), Kobe ranked 120th (21).

5- Number of conferences in Each city in the year of 2016

Name of a cityJapan ranking (previous year ranking)World ranking (previous year ranking)Number of conferences
Tokyo12195
Kyoto24458
Osaka310025
Fukuoka411123
Kobe512021
Yokohama512021
Sapporo715217
Nagoya816016
Nara916915
Sendai1020313
Hiroshima112799
Kanazawa123018
Kitakyushu133247
Tsukuba143576
Chiba153925
Matsue153925
Niigata153925
Toyama153925

6- Annual change in the number of conferences and area of conferences held in Japan (%)

Area2006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Politics · economics · law1610.311.51013.38.610.511.711.28.7
Science · Technology · Nature40.147.348.447.251.147.543.444.441.942.9
Medical science13.716.415.917.516.521.221.219.818.619.2
industry4.153.14.53.42.94.74.96.14.5
Art · Culture · Education17.110.710.511.59.311.59.410.413.311.8
society3.85.25.53.94.23.66.43.84.36.8
Transportation · sightseeing0.81.51.51.10.80.60.40.80.70.8
Socializing and goodwill1.920.61.8111.11.51.82.5
religion0.40.60.30.10.20.40.10.20.20.2
Sports0.30.50.40.40.10.50.40.30.20.7
Other1.80.52.3202.22.32.11.61.8

7- Number of domestic and international participants in the conferences held in Japan

Foreign participantsDomestic participants
Tokyo (23 wards)37,137Tokyo (23 wards)297,525
Yokohama18,686Yokohama260,300
Kyoto City17,022Kyoto City146,801
Osaka-shi11,968Osaka-shi136,473
Fukuoka City11,259Fukuoka City116,382
Kobe City10,997Kobe City95,691
Sendai city10,983Sendai city90,287
Sapporo8,265Sapporo54,207
Nagoya city7,303Nagoya city48,800
Hiroshima city6,145Hiroshima city45,827
Kitakyushu5,635Kitakyushu28,583
Kanazawa3,147Kanazawa26,734
Chiba2,298Chiba23,728
Tsukuba District (Note 1)2,127Tsukuba District (Note 1)21,762
Okinawa area (Note 2)1,794Okinawa area (Note 2)20,578

8- The venues most used for international conferences in Japan

The venueNumber of International ConferencesInternational participantsDomestic ParticipantsTotal # of participants
Kyushu University1582,81219,87622,688
Tohoku University1104,43523,64228,077
Nagoya University1043,66510,83714,502
Pacifico Yokohama9316,401232,788249,189
Kyoto University802,95733,19236,149
Osaka University701,19010,53711,727
Hokkaido University471,01211,45912,471
The University of Tokyo461,4067,5058,911
United Nations University431,7966,5968,392
National Kyoto International Conference Hall397,75190,95698,707
Kobe Portopia Hotel395,53163,75969,290
Tsukuba International Conference Hall361,37217,47418,846
Osaka Prefectural International Conference Hall347,61469,21776,831
Kobe International Convention Center284,72742,87947,606
Fukuoka International Conference Center272,77251,11553,887
ACROS Fukuoka268655,6186,483
Knowledge Capital (Grant Front Osaka)261,39140,21241,603
Tokyo Big Site265,44579,97085,415
Kitakyushu International Convention Center263,23917,73520,974
Nagoya International Convention Center253,72773,64777,374
Keio University244212,0402,461
Keio Plaza Hotel231,50116,24017,741
Kobe University234663,6344,100
Hiroshima International Conference Center224,1669,72913,895
Osaka City University213754,4724,847
Tokyo International Forum211,99839,61441,612
TKP Garden City Sendai Goupodai203411,7532,094
Seinan Gakuin University203043,3423,646
Okayama University1965414,15814,812
Sendai International Center194,19520,22424,419
Tower Hall Funabori1869513,83114,526
Hilton Fukuoka Sea Hawk182,04212,49714,539
Sapporo Convention Center181,90912,78514,694
Tokyo Institute of Technology182902,8203,110
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology179321,0491,981
Awaji Yumebutai International Conference Hall175922,0262,618
Nara Kasuga International Forum 甍 ~ I · RA · KA ~178263,0403,866
Waseda University168172,7063,523
Makuhari Messe161,98822,47124,459
Kansai University151834,2454,428
Kobe International Exhibition Hall155,25754,96360,220
Miyagi kenkai kaikan154913,5454,036
Tokyo International Exchange Center1564113,18513,826
Shibauran Kaikan1429722,38622,683
Niigata Convention Center1495316,35217,305
TKP Garden City Sendai132622,4482,710
Asian Development Bank Institute135306261,156
RIHGA Royal Hotel Kokura1386310,31611,179
Hiroshima University132191,5951,814
International Cultural Center132531,4021,655
Sendai City Hall133672,8393,206
Hitotsubashi Auditorium127983,4864,284
Mita Shared Chamber124548971,351
Sendai City Information and Industry Plaza122112,5252,736
Kyushu Institute of Technology116812,3293,010
Kobe Art Center111,5261491,675
Toyama International Conference Center117669,1699,935
Yokohama National University10893,2133,302
Ritsumeikan University104202,7203,140

Source: JNTO

 

Japan Conferences Education Events Symposiums Conventions SCOPUS Buddhist Youth Psychology Business